Skip main navigation
Walgreens
Logo
skip link

Resources for Privacy Practices

We believe that privacy is part of Walgreens commitment to you. If you have a complaint about our privacy practices or would like to request information about how your personal information has been used, please contact us at one of the links below. Or, contact us at customerservice@mail2.walgreens.com.

Online or PDF Complaint Form

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Practices,

  1. print out a complaint form (PDF) to mail to us, or

  2. contact the Privacy Office directly using the information below:

    Walgreens Privacy Office
    200 Wilmot Road, MS 9000
    Deerfield, Illinois 60015
    (847)236-6518

PDF Request Forms

Request for Accounting of Disclosures

You have the right to know how your information has been used.
Print out a Request for Accounting of Disclosures form to mail to us.

Request to Access Form

You may request to review the personal health information held about you in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).
Print out a Request to Access Form.

Request for Alternate Means of Communication Form

You may request that your protected health information be sent to you via alternative means or to an alternative location.
Print out a Request for Alternate Means of Communication Form to mail to us.

Request to Amend/Correct Protected Health Information

If the health information held about you is incomplete or incorrect, you may request to amend/correct it here.
Print out a Request to Amend/Correct Protected Health Information.

Request Restrictions on Personal Health Information Use and Disclosure

You may request to restrict the use and disclosure of your protected health information.
Print out Restrictions on Personal Health Information Use and Disclosure.

PHI Release Authorization (Personal Representative)

You may wish to have a spouse, parent, adult child, or caregiver have access to your medical and health information on an on-going basis to assist with your care and maintaining your information.
Print out a PHI Release Authorization (Personal Representative) form to mail to us.

PHI Release Authorization (Third Party)

You may use this Authorization form if you are authorizing the release of medical/health information to a third party, such as a housing authority, insurance company, or law office.
Print out a PHI Release Authorization (Third Party) form to mail to us.

Download Acrobat Reader.

Read our Notice of Privacy Practices.

Read our Online Privacy and Security Policy.

omnitureLink1