Important Privacy Notice

Walgreens values your privacy. We recently became aware of fraudulent activity at two Walgreens-owned Rite Aid stores in Nashville, Tennessee that may have affected payment card information for a limited number of customers.

What happened

On April 17, 2018, Walgreens discovered unauthorized skimming devices attached to a point-of-sale pin pad in two Nashville Rite Aid locations owned and operated by Walgreens, specifically at 2416 West End Avenue and 700 Gallatin Road. The skimming devices were removed immediately upon identification. Law enforcement was contacted immediately, and a criminal investigation is pending.

At this point, we are unable to determine if these skimming devices successfully captured and transmitted information related to the credit or debit cards used at these two pin pads. Out of an abundance of caution, we are notifying customers that may have been impacted. Since we have been unable to determine the exact dates each skimmer was present, we are conservatively notifying anyone who may have used a credit or debit card at one or both of these two pin pads at these locations since they became Walgreens-owned, which was December 20, 2017. Our records indicate that the credit or debit card you used to complete your purchase in one of these two stores may have been included in this potential compromise.

What information was involved

The skimming devices may have captured the following information: your credit or debit card number; the PIN associated with the debit card, if one was used; and possibly your first and last name. At this point; however, we are unaware of reports of fraud or any other misuse of personal information.

What we are doing

Walgreens immediately notified law enforcement and took steps to disable the skimming devices. We are working with law enforcement to identify any additional fraudulent activity. Walgreens is also working to ensure fraud-prevention brackets are installed on the pin pads at certain Walgreens-owned Rite Aid store locations. Walgreens deeply regrets this incident and any inconvenience it may have caused, and would like to offer you credit monitoring services from Experian at no cost to you.

What you can do

Walgreens asks that customers remain vigilant and frequently review their credit card account statements. We have enclosed information on steps you can take to further protect your information, and how to receive your free credit monitoring service. We strongly encourage that you take advantage of this offer at no cost to you.

For more information

For further information and assistance, please contact Walgreens' toll free number at (877) 924-4472, or in writing at 200 Wilmot Road, MS 9000, Deerfield, Illinois 60015.

Protect your Information

Review Your Account Statements. As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you review your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, or the Federal Trade Commission. In some states, you may also obtain a police report regarding this incident.

Obtain and Monitor Your Credit Report. We recommend that you obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the 3 major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print a copy of the request form at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0093-annual-report-request-form.pdf. Or you can elect to purchase a copy of your credit report and optional remediation services by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies shown below:

Experian
(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com
535 Anton Blvd., Suite 100
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

TransUnion
(800) 916-8800
www.transunion.com
2 Baldwin Place
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016

In addition to the services noted above, Walgreens has arranged with Experian's® IdentityWorks to provide impacted customers with credit monitoring, at no cost. This product helps detect possible misuse of your personal information and provides you with superior identity protection support focused on immediate identification and resolution of identity theft.

Enrollment Directions
To start monitoring your personal information, please call Walgreens to confirm impact and obtain enrollment information.

Take Advantage of Additional Free Resources on Identity Theft. We recommend that you review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission on how to avoid identity theft. For more information, please visit http://www.IdentityTheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338).

Consider Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit Report. You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.

Other Important Information

Security Freeze. In some U.S. states, you have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file. A security freeze (also known as a credit freeze) makes it harder for someone to open a new account in your name. It is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to apply for a new credit card, cell phone, or any service that requires a credit check. Additionally, if you request a security freeze from a consumer reporting agency there may be a fee up to $10 to place, lift, or remove the security freeze; however, this fee may be less in certain states (in MA, up to $5). In order to place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement or insurance statement. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency.

State Specific Notices

North Carolina
Consumer Protection Division
Attorney General's Office
Mail Service Center 9001
Raleigh, NC 27699-9001
Toll-free within North Carolina 1-877-5-NO-SCAM
From outside North Carolina (919) 716-6000
En Espanol (919) 716-0058

Oregon
Office of the Attorney General
Oregon Department of Justice
1162 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301-4096
Toll-Free Consumer Hotline: 1-877-877-9392

Rhode Island
Office of the Attorney General
150 South Main Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02903
(401) 274-4400

Massachusetts
Residents Impacted: 55

Date posted: 5/31/2018


Walgreens values your privacy. We recently became aware of fraudulent activity at two Walgreens-owned Rite Aid stores in Rhode Island that may have affected payment card information for a limited number of customers.

What happened

On April 7, 2018, Walgreens discovered that unauthorized skimming devices had been attached to one point-of-sale pin pad in each of the Middletown (7 East Main Road) and North Kingstown (63 Brown Street) Rite Aid locations owned and operated by Walgreens. The skimming devices were removed immediately upon identification. Law enforcement was contacted immediately, and a criminal investigation is pending.

At this point, we are unable to determine if these skimming devices were able to successfully capture and transmit information related to the credit or debit cards used at these two pin pads over the course of April 6 -April 7, 2018. Out of an abundance of caution, we are taking the additional precaution to notify the customers that may have been impacted, including six (6) Rhode Island residents.

What information was involved

The skimming devices may have captured the following information: credit or debit card number; the PIN associated with the debit card, if one was used; and possibly customer first and last name. At this point; however, we are unaware of reports of fraud or any other misuse of personal information.

What we are doing

Walgreens immediately notified law enforcement and took steps to disable the skimming devices. We are working with law enforcement to identify any additional fraudulent activity. Walgreens is also working to ensure fraud-prevention brackets are installed on the pin pads at certain Walgreens-owned Rite Aid store locations. Walgreens deeply regrets this incident and any inconvenience it may have caused.

What you can do

Walgreens asks that customers remain vigilant and frequently review their credit card account statements. We are also providing steps you can take to further protect your information.

For more information

If you believe you may have been affected by this incident, please call Walgreens toll free at 1-877-924-4472 for additional information, including guidance related to reviewing your credit card account statements, credit reports, and other important information. If it is confirmed by the Privacy Office that you may have been affected, the Privacy Office will mail you a copy of the notice that includes details about the breach, ways that you can protect your information, and an offer for 12 months of complimentary credit monitoring. You can also contact us in writing at 200 Wilmot Road, MS 9000, Deerfield, Illinois 60015.

Protect your Information

Review Your Account Statements. As a precautionary measure, if you believe you may have been affected by this matter, we recommend that you review your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, or the Federal Trade Commission. In some states, you may also obtain a police report regarding this incident.

Obtain and Monitor Your Credit Report. We recommend that you obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the 3 major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print a copy of the request form at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0093-annual-report-request-form.pdf. Or you can elect to purchase a copy of your credit report and optional remediation services by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies shown below:

Experian
(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com
535 Anton Blvd., Suite 100
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

TransUnion
(800) 916-8800
www.transunion.com
2 Baldwin Place
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016

Take Advantage of Additional Free Resources on Identity Theft. We recommend that you review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission on how to avoid identity theft. For more information, please visit http://www.IdentityTheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). For additional information, Rhode Island residents may wish to contact the Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General, 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903, (401) 274-4400.

Consider Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit Report. You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.

Other Important Information

Security Freeze. In some U.S. states, you have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file. A security freeze (also known as a credit freeze) makes it harder for someone to open a new account in your name. It is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to apply for a new credit card, cell phone, or any service that requires a credit check. Additionally, if you request a security freeze from a consumer reporting agency there may be a fee up to $10 to place, lift, or remove the security freeze; however, this fee may be less in certain states (in MA, up to $5). In order to place a security free, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement or insurance statement. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency.

Date posted: 5/23/2018